CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Mr. Eric Cheng
HC Industries
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of GM62A00 (TPGDA) and GM61K00 (CTFA) from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated July 6, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

GM62A00, chemically known as Tripropylene glycol diacrylate, CAS No. 42978-66-5, is an ester of acrylic acid. GM61K00, chemically known as Cyclic trimethylolpropane formal acrylate, is a nonaromatic heterocyclic compound with oxygen hetero-atoms only. The products are indicated for use in formulating coating inks and used in other applications in various industries.

The applicable subheading for Tripropylene glycol diacrylate, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, (1-methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)bis[oxy(methyl-2,1-ethanediyl)] ester will be 2916.12.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Esters of acrylic acid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Cyclic trimethylolpropane formal acrylate will be 2932.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocylic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division